Wednesday, June 1, 2011

half of one.

Yep, my Maggie girl is 6 months old... two days ago that is.  I always forget to ask about percentiles when I'm at the doctor and it drives me crazy, so I took Maggie in and asked to use the scale.  The nurse asked if I had an appointment to which I replied, "nope, just wanna know how much my baby weighs".  Well alrighty then, go ahead.  Don't mind if I do. And here they are, the final calculations...

Weight: 17.4 pounds- 75th Percentile
Length: 28 inches- 95th Percentile
Head Circumference: 43 cm- 75 Percentile
Wooah! ... "my gosh, girl you huge" (name that movie!)...alright, alright, I can't help it, I'll tell you... Madagascar, (I love the hippo scene) haha. 


Maggie is and has always been a superduper happy baby.  Always.  I've thought and thought about how to explain it, and I think I've got it...  she is the eye of my storm.  Since I got pregnant with her my life has been like a tornado.  Fierce, unexpected, and always changing directions.  But she has been my peace, my calm place, the eye of my storm.  I can always count on her to put a smile on my face, and she never lets me down.  I can't imagine life without this little peacemaker in our home.  


I've fussed and fussed over these pictures tonight... something about the lighting and colors just bugs me, but I've spent way too long messing with it and I'm done.  However, the subject couldn't be more perfect... 
Photobucket

ahh, that smile! I get these alllllll day long.  Never get's old.   
Photobucket


She's sitting up now (obviously, haha), crawling (not too fast yet, though), army-man crawling (you know, like she's crawling under barbed wire), getting up on her hands and feet, and will even stand up on me when I'm laying down. She loves her rice cereal!  I think she's going through a growth spurt because the girl just can't get enough these days. I think it's time for baby food.           
Photobucket
I love that chubby belly and those legs!  They look mighty tasty. ;)
Photobucket
Oh, Maggie how I love you. 


7 comments:

Mary Anne said...

Love love LOVE those pictures! I think the lighting and colors are gorgeous, personally :) You do so stinking good! She's as tall as Canon! Good gravy...I can't believe that.

Pop and Nana said...

Whoa, put some of Pop's BBQ sauce on that girl! MMMMMM good! Nana and Pop Love, Love, Love those pics!!

Tyler and Jess said...

This post is making me so home sick. I just want to come home and let her crawl all over me.

Shelley Smith said...

She's so stinking cute!

Nathan and Holly Larson said...

So sweet! :) She is truly beautiful!! And growing so fast!

Kristen and James said...

She is adorable. You are truly blessed!

William said...

I LOVE THAT BABY!!! Never get tired of lookin at her!
Love Grandma