Sunday, August 31, 2008

First March-In

My Handsome Husband!
Here comes the Aggie Band


video

Sunday, August 24, 2008

Nauvoo Family Trip

Me and my Mommy
Inside Carthage Jail



The Gateway Arch
Porter Rockwell Plaque... Mike and I's favorite!
Blacksmith Shop
Good lookin Boys!
Sorry Dad, Mike's taller

Playing games in the car
WHOOP!
Visiting Mike the Tiger
"been so lonely, I could die"
In the elevator thingy at the Gateway Arch





Right when I got home from Africa, I went on a family trip to Nauvoo!!! It was just Me, Mommy, Daddy, and Mike since Tyler was still at LDAC (stupid LDAC!), but it was still soooo much fun! We kind of went the scenic route since there were other cool places we wanted to see.
First, we went to Baton Rouge because my Dad can't pass up an opportunity to get some good cajun food. He had been wanting to try this catfish etouffee platter that he saw a sports news guy eat on ESPN College Gameday. hahaha, Gotta love my Dad. And I'm sure glad we stopped there because it was gooood. :) I suppose I've been brain-washed since I was a little girl about LSU, but I just think the campus is absolutely beautiful. I love all the big Magnolia trees. :)
Then, we drove through the Natchez Trace, and stopped at a few cool historic stops along the trace. Stayed the night in Yazoo, Mississippi, and headed to Tennessee.

Then, we stopped in Memphis, the city of blues!... saw Elvis's house and the heartbreak hotel!!! But didn't go inside the house. It costs like 27 bucks a person just to go in his house! Jeez.

Next was St. Louis Missouri, home of the Gateway Arch! I loved this. They've got a museum and a elevator thing so you can go all the way up to the top of the arch!!! I believe it was 630 ft tall. (I bungeed taller than that!!) I love learning about the old American west! It was very cool.

Then, we finally made it to Nauvoo and Carthage to drop Mike off at EFY. My parents and I got to go and do a session in the temple, and we also went to a few shows, went on a carriage ride, saw the Joseph movie, and went to all the historic homes. You know, I would write about the experience, but I honestly can't put it into words. Nauvoo is a magical place and has inspired me to learn more about church history. I can't wait to go back with Tyler someday!






Monday, August 18, 2008

More Pics...

Cheetah!
Wild Dogs
Warthog Shot through the head
Sarah and I looking for something to shoot
Goregous!
MacMac Falls
Brown Snake Eagle!
Game Drive
Baby Lion... can still bite your hand off though
Sarah, Amy, and I with our Masks!

Baboons
Cape Buffalo
Baby Rhino!!! He was found abandoned
Nazerene Church... close to Orpen
AWESOME!


MORE AFRICA!!!


Bats!!!! they were everywhere, and pretty big too! One of my favorites! They are right outside our van!!! See the baby??!
Warthogs... funny creatures
Waterbuck... been sitting on the toliet too long, haha
Purple Roller

The rest of the whole trip was mostly Kruger National Park and also lots of game ranches and breeeding facilities. WAY COOL STUFF!!! I tryed so hard to pick a favorite African animal but I just can't! They are all sooo cool, especially when you learn interesting facts about them. Here are a few pictures of the rest of my African adventure...

I tryed to write down every animal I saw... heres the list...
Impala
African Fish Eagle
Elephant
Kudu
White Rhino
Cape Glossy Starling
Hornbill
Kori-bustard
Giraffe
warthog
Lion
Leopard
Tawny Eagle
Red Crested Korhan
Steenbok
Lilac-breasted Roller
Clipspringer
African Hoopoe
Zebra
Hamerkop
Brown-headed Kinfisher
Thick-billed Cuckoo
Purple Roller
Caracal
Kudu
Hippo
Bushbok
Nyala
Fork-tailed Drango
Long-tailed Shrike
Ground Hornbill
Maribu Stork
Silver backed Vulture
Grey Heron
Flamingo
African Spoonbill
Cape Buffalo
Brown Snake Eagle
Eygtian Goose
Eagle Owl
Dolphins
Sea Urchins
Southern Right Whale
Humpback Whale
Oystercatchers
Springbok
Blesbok
Red Hartebeest
Blue Wildebeest
Gemsbok
Dieker
Jackal
Black Mamba- at the Reptile Park
Bloom-Sang- at the Reptile Park
Puff Adder- at the Reptile Park
Snouted Cobra- at the Reptile Park
Horned Puff Adder- SO COOL, on the side of the road... Toby picked it up and played with it (there are advantages to having a Herpitologist on the trip!)
probably more but I can't think of them....